Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how ClinkClink Ltd uses and protects any information that you give ClinkClink when you use this website.

 

ClinkClink Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

ClinkClink Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check back to this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 June 2012.

 

—————————————————————————————————————————————————–

 

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

 

– Name and job title

– Contact information including email address

– Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

– Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

 

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

– Internal record keeping

– We may use the information to improve our services

– We may periodically send promotional emails about our service or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided

– On a rare occasion we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail

 

 

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of this and other websites.

 

 

Blocking cookies – most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

 

– In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools” » “Internet Options” » “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

– In Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools” » “Options” and check “Tell websites I do not want to be tracked” in the “Privacy” tab.

– In Chrome to block cookies go to “Tools” » “Settings” » “Under the Bonnet” » “Content settings…” and select your option in the “Cookies” section.

– In Safari you need to select “Edit” » “Preferences” » “Security” and select your option for “Accept cookies”.

 

Deleting cookies – you can also delete cookies already stored on your computer.

 

– In Internet Explorer you need to go to “Tools” » “Internet Options” and select “Delete temporary files” under the “General” tab.

– In Firefox, you can delete cookies by going to “Tools” » “Options” and then in the “Privacy” tab “clear your recent history”.

– In Chrome to delete cookies go to “Tools” » “Settings” » “Under the Bonnet” » “Content settings…” » “All cookies and site data…” then click “Remove All”.

– In Safari you need to select “Edit” » “Preferences” » “Security” » “Show Cookies” and click “Remove All”.

 

Cookies we use:

 

__utmb                        .google analytics

__utmc                        .google analytics

__utmz                        .google analytics

__utma                        .google analytics

guest_id                      .twitter.com

twll                               .twitter.com

__utma                        .twitter.com

__utmz                        .twitter.com

__utmv                        .twitter.com

__twitter_sess            .twitter.com

mythos_session          www.clinkclink.co.uk

 

 

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

– Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

– If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@clinkclink.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@clinkclink.co.uk

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.